FPDA 2017 TRAINING PROGRAM DATES

SPRING DEFENDER COLLEGE

Spring Defender College is a program designed for Assistant Public Defenders with less than 18 months of experience.

May 21-24, 2017

Safety Harbor Resort and Spa

105 North Bayshore Blvd.

Safety Harbor, Florida

Room Rate $109.00 – Reservation Deadline: April 28, 2017

Host - The Honorable Bob Dillinger, Public Defender, 6th Judicial Circuit

BUILDING A BETTER DEFENSE SUMMER TRAINING

July 27-28, 2017

Hyatt Regency Coconut Point

5001 Coconut Road

 Bonita Springs, FL 34134

Room Rate $125.00- Reservation Deadline: July 10, 2017

The Honorable Larry Eger, Public Defender, 12th Judicial Circuit

Host: The Honorable Kathleen Smith, Public Defender, 20th Judicial Circuit

 LIFE OVER DEATH

September 7-9 2017

Hyatt Regency Coconut Point

5001 Coconut Road

 Bonita Springs, FL 34134

Room Rate $129.00- Reservation Deadline: August 25, 2017

 BY INVITATION ONLY

Host: The Honorable Rex Dimmig, Public Defender, 10th Judicial Circuit

 FALL DEFENDER COLLEGE

Fall Defender College is a program designed for Assistant Public Defenders with less than 18 months of experience.

October 15-18, 2017

Hutchinson Island Marriott

555 N.E. Ocean Boulevard

Stuart, FL  34996

Room Rate $119.00 – Reservation Deadline: September 25, 2017

Host: The Honorable Diamond Litty, Public Defender, 19th Judicial Circuit

 TRIAL WITH STYLE WINTER TRAINING

December 1-2, 2017

Hyatt Regency Pier Sixty Six

2301 SE 17th Street Causeway

Fort Lauderdale, FL 33316

Room Rate $129.00 – Reservation Deadline: November 6, 2017

The Honorable Larry Eger, Public Defender, 12th Judicial Circuit

Host: Honorable Howard Finkelstein, Public Defender, 17th Judicial Circuit

PUBLIC DEFENDERS

Bruce Miller, First Circuit (Treasurer)

Andy Thomas, Second Circuit

Blair Payne, Third Circuit

Charles Cofer, Fourth Circuit

Mike Graves, Fifth Circuit 

Bob H. Dillinger, Sixth Circuit (President)

James S. Purdy, Seventh Circuit

Stacy A. Scott, Eighth Circuit (Secretary)

H. Rex Dimmig, Tenth Circuit

Carlos J. Martinez, Eleventh Circuit

Larry L. Eger, Twelfth Circuit

Julianne M. Holt, Thirteenth Circuit

Mark Sims, Fourteenth Circuit

Carey Haughwout, Fifteenth Circuit

Robert Lockwood, Sixteenth Circuit

Howard Finkelstein, Seventeenth Circuit

Blaise Trettis, Eighteenth Circuit

Diamond R. Litty, Nineteenth Circuit

Kathleen A. Smith, Twentieth Circuit (Vice-President)

ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBERS

Chris Ellrich, Investigator, Second Circuit

Montez Carter, Support Staff, Eighth Circuit

Peter Mills, Assistant Public Defender, Tenth Circuit

June Garcia, Administrator, Fourteenth Circuit

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Fran Gilbert, CAE

GENERAL COUNSEL

Robert Trammell